Comparission between L-1 and E-2

This programs are for entrepreneurs looking for expanding their business to the usa or for those who are looking to establish a business in the usa or acquiring an existing business in the united states. Please review the following information.

Thanks for your interest in the USA. We would like to give you a brief explanation about two very interesting programs created for people who are looking to establish a business in the USA. We would like to explain you how they work

In general, there are many similarities between these two visa programs:  both require an unspecified (and relatively small) amount of capital investment, neither require any specified minimum number of direct employment (but both benefit from having U.S. employees), there is generally no limit to the types of businesses that can be used as the qualifying investment target in either visa pathway, and there are no minimum educational/skill/language requirements for either program; so from that perspective, I like them both equally.  

The primary difference is that to qualify for the L-1 visa, the beneficiary (our foreign client) must have been employed for at least a year by a business somewhere outside of the U.S. that is willing to undergo the time, effort and expense of opening a branch office in the USA, while the primary qualifying feature of the E-2 visa is that the visa applicant's home country is on an approved list of "E-2 visa treaty" countries.  Also, with the L-1 visa, the qualifying company in the U.S. must be established BEFORE the visa holder can arrive here, while under the E-2 visa the business entity can be created AFTER they arrive here. 

The link to the E-2 visa treaty countries is updated each year by the U.S. Dept of State; it can be found at: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html.  There is no such "approved country" list for the L-1 visa, so literally anyone from any country in the world can qualify for an L-1 visa as long as (a) there is a qualifying foreign/U.S. company involved in the mix, and (b) the visa applicant is considered to be generally admissible to the USA under basic immigration guidelines. 

Since it may not always be very easy to find someone who either owns, or in some cases works for, a qualifying foreign company (as required under the L-1 visa option), a good strategy might be to suggest the E-2 visa first, and then (if the prospective clients are not on the E-2 country list) suggest the L-1 visa as an alternative to the E-2.  Of the 12 primary South American countries, just 7 are on the current E-2 list (including the countries of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Suriname) and 5 are not - including (by size of population) Brazil, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay, and Guyana; so anyone coming from these five countries will be able to qualify only for the L-1 visa and not the E-2 visa. 

Likewise, of the 8 Central American countries (if you include Mexico), only four are on the E-2 list (Mexico, Costa Rica, Honduras, and Panama), while Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, and Nicaragua are not on the approved list.  

We are ready to provide with advice and guide for any of these programs. Processing times are around 90 days and you can apply to the Green Card in 12 months aprox. Please contact us for more information.

CONTACT US