Commonly Asked Questions

1.- HOW MUCH MONEY SHOULD I TAKE TO CANADA?

If you do not have a job offer in Canada, the Canadian Government requires a fund proof or “settlement proof”. The amount depends on the number of people that are part of one application (see chart attached). It must be understood that this money is not paid or given to anybody, and it must be exclusively used to pay your expenses from the moment you arrive in Canada. This settlement proof must be presented at the beginning of your application through a letter from the bank, bank statements, saving books, or policies.

The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

Number of Family MembersFunds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1$12,164
2$15,143
3$18,617
4$22,603
5$25,636
6$28,913
7 or more$32,191
2.- ENGLISH EXAM AND VALIDATION OF PROFESSIONAL DEGREE:

The minimum grade required in the language test depends on each case, however we will say that 7 over 9 in each skill (speaking, reading, writing, and understanding) will give you more opportunities to be accepted. In the current immigration law, if your partner also shows a basic-intermediate level of English or French, you will get extra points. www.ielts.org

Currently, there is an essential governmental requirement, and it is validating your professional degree to see its Canadian Equivalence. This is not a difficult process, but we recommend you to start doing it as soon as possible. You will have to send copies and translations of your degree and your grade transcript to WES and ask your university to send in a sealed envelope an ORIGINAL TRANSCRIPT with your grades. Sometimes, the universities do not do this, but they can give you a sealed envelope with the document and you can send it to WES in Canada. You can check the following link to find these guides and in some cases other requirements.   

http://www.wes.org/ca/fswp/index.asp

WHAT DETERMINES THE DURATION OF THE PROCESS?

You must know that no Canada Migration consulting company can offer a specific time of process, since this depends on external factors, such as: Embassy where the application is processed (There are embassies that are very agile, like the Canadian Embassy in Havana-Cuba or in Lima-Peru), the time depends on the criteria of the migration authority that handles your file, laws in force at the moment of applying, applicant profile, etc. These are external factors, unconnected to the service offered by Bertero and Associates. The approximate length of the process is of at least 3 months under the current law, ONCE YOU ARE INVITED TO APPLY BY THE GOVERNMENT OR YOU HAVE RECEIVED A JOB OFFER.

3.- ON THE MEDICAL CHECK-UP

This is done in the country where you live, by doctors authorized by the Canadian Government. The medical check-up is the final phase of the process. After this, your passports will be required and the visas will be issued. All the members of the family must do the medical exams. Transmittable or expensive diseases can make an applicant inadmissible to migrate to Canada.

4.- WHO CAN I INCLUDE IN MY APPLICATION?

Only, your partner (marriages, civil unions, same-sex couples), natural, adoptive or step children. It is considered a dependent, a person 19 years old or younger. If you have a dependent older than 19 years old, you CANNOT include him/her in this application, and we will have to find another channel for this dependent.

5.- HOW LONG MUST I STAY IN CANADA?

The physical permanence requirement is the most flexible in the world. The Canadian Migration Law establishes that in a 5-year period, you must stay in Canada 730 days, or the equivalent to two years, and you can be away up to three years. These entries and exits can be done consecutively or entering and leaving the country.

6.- WHEN CAN I HAVE ACCESS TO THE CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP?

You can become a Canadian Citizen after being a resident for four years, without having to renounce to your citizenship of origin.

PAYMENTS TO THE CANADIAN GOVERNMENT:

Begin your process now!!!

CONTACT US